Wyandotte medal winners in 2019 Downriver Senior Olympics

Shuffleboard Bronze medal winner June Dolan of Wyandotte.

Basketball shoot

Male, Class B
Silver— Steve Semetko, Wyandotte
Bronze — Randy Savicki, Wyandotte

Female, Class C
Gold — Donna Collett, Wyandotte

Bean bag toss

Female, Class A
Gold— Janet Dominguez, Wyandotte
Silver— Diana Thibault, Wyandotte

Male, Class B
Bronze — Steve Semetko, Wyandotte

Male, Class C
Gold — Frank Belcher, Wyandotte; Miles Reynolds, Wyandotte
Bronze — Steve Semetko, Wyandotte

Billiards

Male, Class A
Gold — William Wysack, Wyandotte

Male, Class E
Bronze — Jeff Thomas, Wyandotte

Bocce ball

Female, Class D
Silver— Jill Hoffman, Wyandotte

Female, Class E
Gold — Jean Ruffner, Wyandotte

Male, Class B
Gold — Steve Semetko, Wyandotte

Bowling

Female, Class C
Bronze — Carolyn Belcher, Wyandotte

Male, Class C
Bronze — Allan Salatowski, Wyandotte

Darts

Male, Class B
Silver— Steve Semetko, Wyandotte

Male, Class D
Silver— Joe Bollo, Wyandotte

Euchre

Female, Class A
Bronze — Cindi Jett, Wyandotte

Female, Class E
Silver— Delores Mustonen, Wyandotte
Bronze — Jean Ruffner, Wyandotte

Male, Class D
Bronze — Harold Letinski, Wyandotte

Football throw

Female, Class A
Gold — Janet Dominguez, Wyandotte

Frisbee toss

Female, Class C
Bronze — Donna Collette, Wyandotte

Male, Class B
Gold — Steve Semetko, Wyandotte

Male, Class C
Franklin Belcher, Wyandotte

Horseshoes

Female, Class A
Gold — Rosemarie Nowacki, Wyandotte

One-mile run

Male, Class C
Gold — Garret Ebendick, Wyandotte
Silver— Dennis Ebendick, Wyandotte
Bronze — John Furchak, Wyandotte

Pinochle

Female, Class D
Bronze — Mary Sobran, Wyandotte
Bronze — Tillie Szczechiwski, Wyandotte

Female, Class E
Gold — Jean Ruffner, Wyandotte
Silver— Tillie Szczechiwski, Wyandotte

Shuffleboard

Silver— Lorraine Randall, Wyandotte
Silver— Denise Bowen, Wyandotte
Bronze — June Dolan, Wyandotte

Soccer kick

Female Class A
Gold — Janet Dominguez, Wyandotte

Female Class E
Gold — Diana Thibault, Wyandotte

Spelling bee

Female, Class C
Gold — Jean Ebendick, Wyandotte

Swimming

Male backstroke, Class C
Bronze — John Furchak, Wyandotte

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *